Invitan a celebrar las Fiestas de Mayo en la Colonia Emiliano Zapata de PVR

0

We invite you to enjoy the May Festivities (Fiestas de Mayo) of the  Church of the Holy Cross, Colonia Emiliano Zapata on the corner of Lazaro Cardenas and Aguacate Streets from April 23 to May 3. Join the parade starting at Los Muertos Dock at 7:30 pm, April 25th and terminating at the Church where the outdoor stage is located. Every evening you will be entertained with different folk groups from Mexico and other countries such as Colombia, Chile and Peru.  In addition we will have solo artists singing as well as groups and mariachi.  New talent will be featured. Test your luck at our  games, raffles and contests, laugh at our clown  enjoy popular verbena (Mexican food)  and much more.  Have fun while participating and helping to preserve a wonderful Mexican tradition of Church and neighbourhood working together.

FIESTAS DE MAYO OF THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS

IN THE COLONIA EMILIANO ZAPATA – 2017

Sunday, April 23    

7:30  pm  Receiving the torch – Children

Tuesday, April 25

7:30pm   MOTORCADE PROCESSION announcing the commencement of FIESTAS DE MAYO presented by the Church of The Holy Cross located in Colonia Emiliano Zapata, on the corner of Lazaro Cardenas and Aguacate.    
8:00 pm   Inaugural Parade  commencing at Los Muertos Dock featuring live music and finishing at the Church of the Holy Cross

8:30 – 9:00 pm  Opening Ceremony; Blessing by Father Roberto Gradilla, words of thanks from the Neighbourhood Council and Municipality; Opening of the festivities

9 – 10:30 pm  Performance by Grupo Folclorico  Azteca Vallarta, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco

Wednesday, April 26

8:15 – 9:15  pm   Performance by Duo Vallartense Counterpoint

9:30 – 10:30  pm Performance by Ballet Folclórico Xiutla, Professor Enrique Barrios, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco

Thursday, April 27

8:15 – 9:15 pm   Performance by Roxy’s Rock House Band

9:30 – 10:30 pm  Performance by Ballet Folklórico Villa de Alvarez, Colima accompanied by Mariachi Santa Cecilia and Macehual – indigenous music

Friday, April 28

8:15 – 9:15 pm    Performance by Ballet Folklorico de Aguascalientes Andanzas

9:30 – 10:30 pm  Performance by Ballet Folklorico  Rarajipari, Chihuahua
Saturday,  April 29

8 am MASS WILL BE AT CUALE ISLAND. ALL PARTICIPATING ARTISTS WILL BE PRESENT PLUS

5 DIFFERENT MUSICAL GROUPS  

8:15 – 9:15 pm  Performance by Ballet Folklorico de la   University Autonoma  of Coahuila

9:30 – 10:30 pm  Performance by Ballet Folklórico Miguel Vélez, Oaxaca

 

April 30 – Celebration of the Children

6 – 7 pm Music and Karaoke for Children by DJ Poncho

7 – 7:30 pm Pinatas Contest; Popcorn and Game tickets

8:15 – 8:30 pm Awards for the winning pinata

8:30 – 9 pm Performance by “GETON” the clown

9 – 9:30 pm Eucharist

9:30 – 10:15 pm Performance by singer Armando Silva

10:30 – 11:15 pm Performance by  Agrupacion Folklorica  Raipillan de Chile

Monday, May 1

8:15 – 9:30 pm Karaoke for adults by DJ Poncho

9:30 – 10:30 pm Zaite Compania Experimental de Danza Casanare, Colombia

Tuesday, May 2

8:15  –  9:15 pm  Performance by Singer Lalo the Tiger and  Invasion Nortena

9:30 – 10:30 pm Performance by Folklorico Ballet Tecolotl Macehuani, Mexicali Baja California Norte accompanied by the group Paso Norteno

10:45 – 11:15 pm Performance of traditional dance by Beto Franco

11:30 – 11:59 pm Performance – serenade of Las Mananitas to the Holy Cross Church by the group

Voces del Mar featuring Chela, Jorge and the teacher Moy

Wednesday, May 3 – Day of the Holy Cross

6:15 pm Arrival of the pilgrims with the traditional image of  the Holy Cross including the parishioners from Nogalito, Mismaloya and Boca de Tomatlan

7:15 pm  Mass outside the church

8:45 – 9 pm Presentation of the Torch

9:15 – 10:15 pm Performance by Cultural Association Essence Amancaes from Lima, Peru

11 pm FIREWORKS – El Castillo

11:30 pm Closing ceremonies and dance music

Te invitamos a disfrutar las Fiestas de Mayo de la Parroquia de la Santa Cruz, del 23 de abril al 3 de mayo a patir de las 7:30 pm, con la presentación de Diferentes grupos folclóricos de Mexico y de otros países como Colombia, Chile y Perú…

 

Además cantantes, juegos mecánicos, fuegos pirotécnicos, mariachi,  verbena popular, rifas, concursos, show de payasos, caravana de autos, presentación de nuevos talentos y mucho más.

La Iglesia la hacemos todos, ven, diviértete y ayúdanos a conservar esta tradición de nuestra colonia y de Vallarta.

 

DOMINGO 23 DE ABRIL:

 

7:30 Recibimiento de la antorcha infantil

 

MARTES 25 DE ABRIL  /

 

7:30  Caravana de autos para proclamar la alegría festiva

8:00  Desfile Inaugural partiendo del muelle de los Muertos acompañados de música en vivo.

8:30 –  9:00 ceremonia de apertura, recibiendo la bendición por parte del padre Roberto Gradilla,  palabras de agradecimiento por parte de la Junta Vecinal y del municipio; y  apertura de la verbena popular afuera del templo.

9:00 -10:30 Presentación del Grupo Folclórico Vallarta Azteca de Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco

 

MIERCOLES 26 DE ABRIL /

 

8:15 a 9:15 Presentación del “Dúo Vallartense Contrapunto”

9:30 a 10:30 Desde Puerto, Vallarta, Jal. Ballet Folclórico Xiutla del profesor Enrique Barrios

 

JUEVES 27 DE ABRIL /

 

8:15 – 9:15 The Roxy´s Rock House Band

9:30 – 10:30 Desde Colima, Colima, Ballet Folclórico De Villa De Álvarez, acompañado del Mariachi Santa Cecilia Y Macehual  con música autóctona

 

VIERNES 28  DE ABRIL /

 

8:15 – 9:15 Ballet Folklórico Andanzas De Aguascalientes

9:30 – 10:30  Ballet Folclórico Rarajipame, de Chihuahua

 

SABADO 29  DE ABRIL /

 

8:00 AM MISA EN LA ISLA CUALE, PARTICIPANDO TODOS LOS ARTISTAS QUE ESTARÁN PRESENTES EN NUESTRO ESCENARIO Y 5 DIFERENTES GRUPOS MUSICALES PARA AMENIZAR LA EUCARISTÍA.

 

8:15 – 9:15 Ballet Folklórico De La Universidad Autonoma De Coahuila

9:30-10:30 Ballet Folklórico Miguel Velez Arceo, de Oaxaca

 

DOMINGO 30 DE ABRIL (celebración a los Niños)

 

6:00- 7:00  Karaoke Infantil y Música para los niños

7:00 – 7:30 Concurso de Piñatas: Este día se regalarán palomitas y boletos para juegos gratis a los niños

8:15 –  8:30 entrega de premios a la piñata ganadora

8:30 – 9:00 Show del payaso “Geton” ,

9:00 – 9:30 Eucaristía

9:30 – 10:15 Cantate Armando Silva

10:30 a 11:15 Agrupación Folklórica Raipillán De Chile

 

 

LUNES 1 DE MAYO

 

8:15 – 9:30 Karaoke para adultos por Dj Poncho

9:30 – 10:30 Compañía Experimental De Danza Zaité, de Casanare Colombia

 

 

MARTES 2 DE MAYO

 

8:15 a 9:15 Cantante Lalo el Tigre y su Invasión  Norteña

9:30– 10:30 Ballet Folclórico Tecolotl Macehuani, desde Mexicali Baja California Norte acompañado del grupo Paso Norteño.

10:45-11:15 Tradicional Danza de Beto Franco

11:30 – 12:00 Serenata popular y mañanitas a la Santa Cruz por el grupo Voces del Mar, con Chela, Jorge y el maestro Moy.

 

MIERCOLES 3 DE MAYO

Día de la Santa Cruz

 

6:15  Magna peregrinación parroquial con nuestra bendita y tradicional imagen de la Santa Cruz. Participando  el Nogalito, Mismaloya, Boca de Tomatlán, movimientos apostólicos y Feligreses de la parroquia.

7:30 Misa en las afueras del Templo

8:45 – 9:00 Recibimiento de la Antorcha

9:15-10:15 Asociación Cultural Esencia Amancaes, desde Lima Perú.

11:00 Quema de castillo y Fuegos pirotécnicos.

11:30 Cierre de las fiestas y música para bailar.

¡Gracias por calificar esta noticia! Ahora compartelo con tus amigos - .
¿Cómo te sientes después de leer esta nota?
  • Contento
  • Conmovido
  • Indiferente
  • Molesto
  • Sorprendido
  • Indignado
Compartir.

Acerca del Autor

Yuliana Tovar